WDA Roye

WEST DURHAM AMALGAMATION
ROYE QC 9-6-2019
1092 BIRDS FROM 9 FEDERATION LIBERATED AT 5-50 am IN A SW WIND
MEMBER BIRDS SENT CLUB MLS YDS H M S C/S RING No
1 1461.50 LYNAS BROS&GENNER 14 TINDALE CRESCENT 390 727 7 50 9 BC 16WD1358
2 1460.42 TODD&SON 12 WINLATON 408 1349 8 12 37 RC 18TD657
3 1445.58 WADE&HOGG 9 WEST AUCKLAND 390 12 7 54 50 BC 16CF1123
4 1443.02 D LAMB 7 EVENWOOD 390 985 7 56 21 BC 17CF68
5 1440.23 JAMIE BROWN 14 PRUDHOE 412 304 8 23 41 CC 15CON2152

COCKERTON R P S

HUNTINGDON 15 6 2019
BIRDS SENT 235
1st B FORD SON & GRANDSON VEL 1908.569
2nd RAPER & BROWN VEL 1885.448
3rd D BROTTON VEL 1880.632
4th TUCKER WEST & SON VEL 1877.596
5th D BROTTON VEL 1871.801
6th RAPER & BROWN VEL 1871.198

Billericay Yearling Classic Saturday/Sunday 22nd 23rd June 2019

As members are aware the birds for the Classic are despatched dependent on the liberation from Gien

However the forecast for Sunday which at one time looked poor seems to be changing for the better

The emergency committee have been discussing the situation and will monitor the weather forecast , so if the forecast for Sunday is poor it may be the birds will need to go Friday regardless of the Gien birds ,but pick up times will be earlier

I will keep members updated over the next couple of days

Alan Brown

TINDALE CRESCENT YB SHOW FOR THE YB NATIONAL

TINDALE CRESCENT H.S ARE HOLDING A SHOW ON SUNDAY 7TH OF JULY
OPEN TO ALL W.D.A
PENNING 11 TILL 12.15
must show 2 then can nominate
£5 per bird all money paid out after expenses

They will be judged through the pen

Thanks
If you need any info contact me gary Wallace
07928667247

Gien Tuesday 18th June 2019

Birds go today vote was 3 to 0

Alan Brown

ANNFIELD PLAIN FED RESULTS huntingdon

1 gilbert/bros 1917
2 twentyman/carrick 1906
3 bolam/bros 1906
4 bolam/bros 1899
5 sayers/twaits 1899
6 sayers/twaits 1899
7 sayers/twaits 1899
8 g/fisher 1898
9 lawson/bros 1898
10 g/fisher 1898
well done all fanta
asked to put on by fed sec k/barron
very fast race

South Moor H/S huntingdon

1 bolam/bros 1906
2 bolam/bros 1894
3 wright/draper/wright 1893
4 wright/draper/wright 1893
5 wright/draper/wright 1889
6 d/miskell 1888
7 fantarrow/green 1883
8 fantarrow/green 1883
9 bollam/bros 1883
10 fantarrow/green 1882
well done all fanta
very fast race

COCKFIELD FED RESULT HUNTINGDON

Cockfield federation
Racepoint -HUNTINGDON 14-6-19 BIRDS
1ST-M Denham & Son 17 X 290 CHW 10 27 26 1906.927 170/1014 WA
2ND-Mrs B Matthews & Son 18 CF 1514 BC 10 29 24 1903.131 172/639 C
3RD- H Peairs &Son 16 X 2923 CC 10 28 56 1900.910 171/1158 C
4TH-Smith, Son Ptrns 16 CF 722 BWH 10 28 17 1896.14 170/928 WA
5TH-Breeze & Son 16 CF 255 CC 10 20 18 1896.007 161/1610 S

West Durham Fed Huntingdon

1049 Birds
1/ A Knighton & Grandson 1933.1
2/ A Morgan son & Dtr 1932.5
3/ J M Bell 1932.3
4/ Mr/Mrs Hopton 1931.7
5/ S & M Jordan 1931.7
6/ Lynas Bros & Genner 1931.6
7/ B Cheetham 1931.6
8/ Wallace Bros & Hall 1930.3
9/ I Mortimer 1924.8
10/ I Mortimer 1922.4
11/ E Lacham & Granddaughter 1916.8
12/Lynas Bros & Genner 1907.1
13/ Mr/Mrs Hopton 1905.0
14/ Smith Alderson & Spark 1904.4
15/ N K R Mckimm 1904.0
16/ Wallace Bros & Hall 1904.0

Tynedale H.S.(Hexham) Huntingdon

1) P.Scott 1821.6
2) A.Armstrong 1799.2
3) P.Scott 1786.9
4) P.Scott 1786.8
5) P.Jackson 1763.9
6) A.Armstrong 1756.4
7) K.Springett 1752.3
8) A.Armstrong 1750.3

5 members sent 100 birds.

Well done Peter for the winner recording his 10th first place & well done to the breeders Hall & Forster of Prudhoe.

Pages

Subscribe to wdapigeons.co.uk RSS